Fines and fees debt is a far-reaching p
[…] - Caroline Cohn, Margaret Love, Ariel Nelson, Andrew Pizor, David Schlussel and Abby Shafroth, “The High Cost of a Fresh Start: A State-by-State Analysis of Court Debt as a Bar to Record Clearing,” National Consumer Law Center,” Feb. 1, 2022, https://www.nclc.org/resources/the-high-cost-of-a-fresh-start-a-state-by-state-analysis-of-court-debt-as-a-bar-to-record-clear/.
- KRS 431.073, https://apps.legislature.ky.gov/law/statutes/statute.aspx?id=53904. While court debt is not specifically mentioned in Kentucky’s expungement statute, the court may consider the person’s “behavior since the conviction or convictions, as evidenced that he or she has been active in rehabilitative activities in prison and is living a law-abiding life since release.”
- Associated Press, “Kentucky Supreme Court Orders Expungement Fees Waived,” Dec. 16, 2021, https://apnews.com/article/kentucky-statutes-louisville-kentucky-supreme-court-710578cd2eabf7cb37b3eaf5f5d7dae8.